CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 852305

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 6-Chloro Anthranilic Acid, CAS 2148-56-3, also known as 2-Amino-6-Chloro Benzoic Acid from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated May 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 6-Chloro Anthranilic Acid,

CAS 2148-56-3, also known as 2-Amino-6-Chloro Benzoic Acid will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport